COMMITTEES

THE COMMITTEES

ECCA 2017 is organised for the European Commission by three EU-funded projects:
IMPRESSIONS, Helix, and RISES-AM.

logos

http://www.impressions-project.eu/
http://helixclimate.eu/home
http://www.risesam.eu/

Organising Committee

Conference Chair

Dr Paula Harrison
Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, UK.

Paula Harrison is the Principal Natural Capital Scientist at the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology in the UK. She Coordinates the IMPRESSIONS project which is co-organising ECCA 2017. She specialises in working across sectors and disciplines to integrate different types of knowledge using both modelling and participatory approaches to find innovative solutions for adapting to climate change.


Organising committee (OC)

Alison Smith
Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford, UK

Alison currently works on mapping and assessing ecosystem services and green infrastructure, though her background is as a climate and energy consultant. She is interested in the multiple economic, social and environmental benefits of climate mitigation and adaptation action.


Dr Joseph Hagg
Adaptation Scotland / Sniffer / University of Edinburgh

Joseph is the Science and Skills Manager for Adaptation Scotland (a programme delivered by Sniffer) at the Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation (University of Edinburgh). He is an experienced provider of adaptation capacity building with a wide range of practitioners and decision-makers – including the development of a range of climate services with suppliers, purveyors and users.


Prof. Richard Betts
University of Exeter and Met Office Hadley Centre


Prof. Agustín Sanchez Arcilla
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; co-ordinator of the RISES-AM project.
Prof. A. Sánchez-Arcilla is full Professor at the Catalonia Univ. of Technology. He is the Director of the Maritime Engineering Lab (LIM/UPC). He has published 16 books and over 130 research papers, supervised 28 PhD theses and taken part in more than 30 EU research projects.


Duncan Booker
Sustainable Glasgow Manager & Chief Resilience Officer at Glasgow City Council

Duncan Booker is Sustainable Glasgow Manager and Chief Resilience Officer for Glasgow City Council. He has more than twenty years’ experience in local government policy development and was previously an advisor to the Leader of the Council. Duncan is a graduate of the Universities of Oxford and Glasgow.


Science & Practice Advisory Committee

Frans Berkhout Kings College London, UK


Diogo De Gusmão-Sørensen DG R&I


Kit England Sniffer, UK


Ioan Fazey University of Dundee, UK


Jozsef Feiler European Climate Foundation, Hungary


John Firth Acclimatise, UK


Marc Gramberger Prospex, Belgium


Stefan Haenen Prospex, Belgium


Ad Jeuken Deltares, The Netherlands


André Jol EEA


Katharine Knox Joseph Rowntree Foundation


Sasha Leigh NERC, UK


Marcus Lindner EFI, Finland/International


Laszlo Pinter Central European University, Hungary


Maeve McLynn Climate Action Network


Mário Pulquério FFCUL, Portugal


Rob Swart Alterra, The Netherlands


Christiaan Wallet Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment of The Netherlands


Hans Sanderson University of Arhus, Denmark


Eric Schellekens Arcadis


Alessandra Sgobbi DG CLIMA


Caroline Zickgraf University of Liege, Belgium


Local Advisory Committee

Anne Marte Bergseng ClimateXChange


Ben Twist Creative Carbon Scotland


Mark Irwin GCC Education Services


Tahseen Jafry Glasgow Caledonian University


Susie Mitchell Glasgow City of Science


Patricia Boyle Met Office


Larissa Naylor NERC / University of Glasgow


Caitlin Hamlett NHS Scotland


Roddy MacLean Scottish Government


Allen Hughes Scottish Government


Alan Speedie SEPA


Duncan Stone SNH


Ruth Wolstenholme Sniffer


Marc Metzger The University of Edinburgh


Roger Street UKCIP


Tanya Wilkins UKCIP


Shona Rawlings 2050 Climate Group


Sam Curran 2050 Climate Group


David McAllister PAS


Theme Convenors

01. Evidence for action: data, climate services & communication

  • Jens Christensen, Danish Meteorological Institute (lead convenor)
  • Tim Carter, Finnish Environment Institute
  • Svetlana Jevrejeva, National Oceanography Centre
  • Piero Lionello, University of Salento

  • 02. Planning ahead: delivering resilience in the face of climate uncertainty

  • Mario Pulquério, University of Lisbon (lead convenor)
  • Christopher Reyer, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research
  • Calum Brown, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Rob Dunford, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology & University of Oxford

  • 03. Business and finance: mobilising investment in climate change adaptation and building low carbon, climate resilient economies

  • Marco Grasso, University of Milano-Bicocca (lead convenor)
  • Andrea Roventini, Scuola Superiore di Studi universitari e di perfezionamento Sant’Anna
  • Jochen Hinkel, Global Climate Forum

  • 04. Making it happen: organisations, policy, governance, justice & ethics

  • Tiago Capela Lourenco, University of Lisbon (lead convenor)
  • Robert Biesbroek, Wageningen University & Research
  • Henrik Carlsen, Stockholm Environment Institute
  • Marco Grasso, University of Milano-Bicocca

  • 05. Working together: co-production of knowledge between science, business, policy, practice and local communities

  • Saskia Werners, Wageningen University & Research (lead convenor)
  • Kirsty Lewis, UK Meteorological Office
  • Niki Frantzeskaki, DRIFT
  • Tim Rayner, University of East Anglia

  • 06. Adaptation in practice: case studies, monitoring, support tools and guidance

  • Marjolijn Haasnoot, Deltares (lead convenor)
  • Kit England, SNIFFER
  • Kasper Kok, Wageningen University & Research
  • Mark Rounsevell, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Sally Brown, University of Southampton
  • Rob Swart, Wageningen University & Research
  • Hans Sanderson, Arhus University
  • Ad Jeuken, Deltares

  • 07. Global challenges: climate adaptation and the UN Sustainable Development Goals

  • László Pintér, Central European University (lead convenor)
  • David Tàbara, Sustainabilogy
  • Ralph Lasage, University Amsterdam

  • 08. Whole system sustainable solutions: acting across multiple sectors and scales

  • Jill Jäger, Independent Researcher (lead convenor)
  • Ian Holman, Cranfield University

  • 09. Urban, energy & infrastructure

  • Olivier Dessen, University College London (lead convenor)
  • Sen Li, University of Oxford

  • 10. Agriculture & forestry

  • Marcus Lindner, European Forest Institute (lead convenor)
  • Stephen Sitch, University of Exeter
  • Stefan Fronzek, Finnish Environment Institute
  • Ana Iglesias, Technical University of Madrid

  • 11. Water security & flooding

  • Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla, University Polytechnic of Catalonia (lead convenor)
  • Michalis Vousdoukas, European Commission Joint Research Centre
  • Martina Flörke, University of Kassel
  • Luis Garrote, Technical University of Madrid

  • 12. Biodiversity, ecosystem services & nature-based solutions

  • Pam Berry, University of Oxford (lead convenor)
  • John Haslett, University of Salzburg
  • Rachel Warren, University of East Anglia
  • Carles Ibáñez, IRTA

  • Professional Conference Organiser

    Ollie Brook, Conference Partners